Programme

26 January

08:50-09:00 Opening
09:00-09:30 The LiMiTS team Linguistic morphology in time and space
09:30-10:30 Andrew Spencer (University of Essex) Words and their relations (PDF, 20 KB)
10:30-11:00 Sander Lestrade (Radboud University Nijmegen) Simulating morphological change (PDF, 110 KB)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Daven Hobbs (University of New Mexico) The Collapse of the Old Indo-Aryan Case System: A Usage-Based Account (PDF, 66 KB)
12:00-12:30 John Lumsden (Université du Québec à Montréal) Analogical Contamination in the Procedural Grammar of OE Declensions (PDF, 139 KB)
12:30-13:00 Carlos García Castillero (University of the Basque Country) A tale of two deponents: Deponency, sound change, paradigm split, canonicity (PDF, 45 KB)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Gordana Hržica (University of Zagreb), Tomislava Bošnjak & Jurica Budja (both Institute for Croatian Language and Linguistics) When blocking does not block: the case of Croatian (PDF, 42 KB)
15:00-15:30 Lotta Jalava (University of Helsinki) Finitization of participles in Uralic languages: grammaticalization of modals and evidentials (PDF, 187 KB)
15:30-16:00 Riho Grünthal & Lotta Jalava (University of Helsinki) Diachrony of spatial postpositions in Uralic languages (PDF, 105 KB)
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Irina Monich & Matthew Baerman (University of Surrey) Non-concatenative mophology in Nuer in diachronic perspective (PDF, 273 KB)
17:00-17:30 Rikker Dockum (Yale University) Double marking in Tai Khamti: reanalysis and reinforcement (PDF, 567 KB)
19:30 Workshop dinner Weisser Wind (www.weisserwind.ch)

 

27 January

09:00-10:00 Marianne Mithun (UC Santa Barbara) Unpacking the vertical, the horizontal and their interaction (PDF, 39 KB)
10:00-10:30 Gilles Authier (EPHE Paris) Divergent typologies in 'North Caucasian': bridging the morphological gap (PDF, 127 KB)
10:30-11:00 Agnes Korn (CNRS) Unstable morphology: Bashkardi in context (PDF, 36 KB)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Michael Everdell (The Univeristy of Texas at Austin) A Quantitative Analysis of Morphological Features of the Greater Southwest (PDF, 89 KB)
12:00-12:30 Chingduang Yurayong (University of Helsinki) Mapping the postposed demonstrative in North Eurasia with a special focus on North Russia (PDF, 244 KB)
12:30-13:00 Felicity Meakins (University of Queensland) Typology trumps constraints: Case transfer in Australian languages (PDF, 74 KB)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Barbara Sonnenhauser (University of Zurich) Laying it on the line. Morphological transparency in the Balkan linguistic area (PDF, 96 KB)
15:00-15:30 Helen Sims-Williams, Matthew Baerman, Greville Corbett & Oliver Bond (University of Surrey) Loss of inflection from the perspective of areal typology (PDF, 64 KB)
15:30-16:00 Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College) & Michael Everdell (University of Texas at Austin) Areality and Suppletion (PDF, 122 KB)
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Discussion